Armstrong v. Shirvell ( 2022 )
[…] See MCL § 600.5809(3) (“[T]he period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree.”). A party can extend this period by filing renewal actions to enforce the judgment, so long as the renewal actions are initiated within ten years “of the rendition of the judgment or decree.” Id.; see also MCL § 600.2903 (providing that “[a]ny judgment in tort … of record in any court of record in this state may be sued on and renewed, within the time and as provided by law”). III. ANALYSIS In his motion, Armstrong states that Shirvell has paid nothing on the judgment; Armstrong therefore seeks to renew it under Michigan law.