Armstrong v. Shirvell ( 2022 )
[…] The Court will now resolve the motion. II. LEGAL STANDARD There is no specific federal statute of limitations governing the period during which a federal judgment is effective. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 69; see also In re Fifarek, 370 B.R. 754, 758 (W.D. Mich. June 20, 2007). Where no federal statutes apply, federal courts look to state practices and procedures. See Consol. Rail Corp. v. Yashinsky, 170 F.3d 591, 594-95 (6th Cir. 1999). With some exceptions that are not relevant here, Michigan law establishes a ten-year limitations period on the enforcement of judgments. See MCL § 600.5809(3) (“[T]he period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree.”). A party can extend this period by filing renewal actions to enforce the judgment, so long as the renewal actions are initiated within ten years “of the rendition of the judgment or decree.”