CG Acquisitions, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 4. The bankruptcy court concluded that Gene Kopzcyk (“Kopzcyk”) was the sole member of Debtor CGA because of Appellant Lewis’ transfer of rights to Appellant Jennings; and therefore, he alone had the corporate authority to file bankruptcy on behalf of the two entities. Id. In making this determination, the court relied on Michigan Compiled Laws § 450.4505(4), which provides that “a member ceases to be a member when the member’s entire membership interest is assigned.”1 ANALYSIS 1 Per Michigan Compiled Laws § 450.4505(2), it was not necessary for Kopczyk to obtain Jennings’ consent after the transfer because “an assignment of a membership interest does not of itself entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of a limited liability company or to become or exercise any rights of a member. An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distributions to which the assignor would be entitled.” Appeals from cases originating in the bankruptcy courts are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 158(a).