Novak v. Federspiel ( 2022 )
[…] Although “courts applying Burford abstention must look to the scope and complexity of state regulatory proceedings,” Christian J. Grostic, Note, A Prudential Exercise, 104 MICH. L. REV. 131, 143 (2005), the Sixth Circuit explicitly held that Burford abstention is not limited “to situations where state administrative agencies are involved.” Caudill v. Eubanks Farms, Inc., 301 F.3d at 661–63 (collecting cases). Even so, administrative agencies effectuate Michigan’s forfeiture system. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4707(5) (2015) (permitting forfeiture to be initiated by “the attorney general, or the prosecuting attorney or the city or township attorney for the local unit of government”); supra note 13 and accompanying text. “[T]he key question,” however, “is whether an erroneous federal court decision could impair the state’s effort to implement its policy.” Cleveland, 621 F.3d at 562 (quoting Saginaw Hous. Comm’n v. Bannum, Inc., 576 F.3d 620, 626 (6th Cir. 2009)). It could.