Novak v. Federspiel ( 2022 )
[…] Thomas A. Ginster, The Victim’s Rights—Omnibus Forfeiture Law, 73 MICH. BAR J. 1304, 1306 (1994); see also MICH. 12 The OFA also permits forfeiture of real property. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4702(1)(b) (2015). But that is not at issue here. 13 By contrast, forfeitable personal property exceeding $100,000 and real property requires the government to “institute a civil action for forfeiture within 28 days” of the first criminal conviction. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4707(5) (2015). 14 Section 600.4707(1) provides that: If property subject to forfeiture under this chapter has a total value of less than $100,000.00, within 28 days after the conviction of a person of a crime, the state or local unit of government seeking forfeiture of the property shall give notice of the seizure of the property or, if a lien has been filed, the filing of the lien, and the intent to begin proceedings to forfeit and dispose of the property according to this chapter to each of the persons to whom notice is required to be given under [§ 600.4704]. Notice shall be given in the same manner as required under [§ 600.4704]. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4707(1) (2015). 15 In relevant part, § 600.4704 requires notice as follows: (1) Within 28 days after personal property is seized . . . under [§ 600.4703], the seizing agency . . . shall give notice of the seizure of the property and the intent to forfeit and dispose of the property according to [Chapter 600] to each of the following persons: (a) If charges have been filed against a person for a crime, the person charged. (b) Each person with a known ownership interest in the property. . . . . (f) Each person with a known security interest in the property. (g) Each victim of the crime.