Novak v. Federspiel ( 2022 )
[…] This issue is important because Defendant argues the firearms were seized incident to Heinrich’s arrest, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4703(2)(a) (2015), and as directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4703(2)(d) (2015). Even if personal property must be “subject to forfeiture” to be seized without process, the OFA appears to place the burden on third parties to “move the court . . . to return the property . . . 18 Section 600.4703(2) provides that “[p]ersonal property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized without process under any of the following circumstances”: (a) The property is the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a crime and the seizure is incident to a lawful arrest. (b) The seizure is pursuant to a valid search warrant.