Novak v. Federspiel ( 2022 )
[…] Although the OFA permits precharge property seizures and forfeiture proceedings, see MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 600.4703, .4704(1)(a) (2015), an OFA judgment requires a criminal conviction, Ingram v. Cnty. of Wayne, No. 20-CV-10288, 2022 WL 2079866, at *5 (E.D. Mich. June 9, 2022) (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4707 (2015)), which includes guilty pleas, see In re Hoffman, 40 N.W.2d 187, 188 (Mich. 1949) (en banc). Personal property that is “subject to 11 Section 750.239(1) provides that: Except as provided in [§ 750.239(2)] and subject to [§ 750.239a], all pistols, weapons, or devices carried, possessed, or used contrary to [Chapter 750] are forfeited to the state and shall be turned over to the department of state police for disposition as determined appropriate by the director of the department of state police or his or her designated representative. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.239(1) (2010). forfeiture” includes a crime’s (1) proceeds, (2) substituted proceeds, and (3) instrumentalities.12 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4702(1)(a) (2015).