Amy Solek, Personal Representative of the Estate of Emily Victoria Solek v. K&B Transportation, Inc., an Iowa Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] (ECF No. 107.) Defendants did not file a response. 2 II. LEGAL STANDARD The approval and distribution of the settlement proceeds in this action is governed by Michigan’s Wrongful Death Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2922. See Lewis v. Charter Twp. of Flint, 767 F. App’x 591, 594 (6th Cir. 2019) (citing Robinson v. Fiedler, 870 F. Supp. 193, 195 (W.D. Mich. 1994), aff’d, 91 F.3d 144 at *3 (6th Cir. 1996) (Table Case) (holding that district court had jurisdiction to approve or reject a wrongful death settlement agreement and to distribute proceeds under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2922(5)-(9)); Brereton v. United States, 973 F. Supp. 752, 755 (E.D. Mich. 1997) (“Wrongful death recoveries in Michigan derive solely from [the Michigan Wrongful Death Act] statute.”). Under the statute, “the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances.” Mich. Comp. Laws. § 600.2922(6). There are three categories of damages available: (1) “reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable;” (2) “reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death;” and (3) “damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.” Id. Thus, the third category, which is at issue in this case, “embrace[s] only losses incurred by a decedent’s estate or survivors.” 3 Frontier Ins. Co. v.