MCL 554.134(2). If the eviction is for any other reason, except for limited exceptions which do not apply here, the notice to quit must be served on the tenant thirty days in advance. MCL 554.134(1). If the tenant fails to pay rent or vacate the premises within that period, the landlord may initiate summary proceedings. MCL 600.5714(1)(a). If the court finds in favor of the landlord, it shall issue a writ commanding a court officer, bailiff, sheriff, or law enforcement officer to restore the property to the landlord “by removing all occupants and all personal property from the premises.” MCL 600.5744. Additionally, the Michigan Anti-Lockout Statute, MCL 600.2918, provides, in relevant part, that: 8 Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession. Subject to subsection (3), unlawful interference with a possessory interest includes 1 or more of the following: (a) Use of force or threat of force. (b) Removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor. (c) Changing, altering, or adding to the locks or other security devices on the property without immediately providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession. MCL 600.2918(2)(a)–(c). 4. Detroit Police Officer Training Sergeant Kue testified that he was trained on evictions and landlord-tenant disputes “very briefly.”