Plaintiff instead asserts, for the very first time, that it has a right to payment for healthcare items/services provided to Defendants’ beneficiaries because Plaintiff is a third-party beneficiary of the patients’ health insurance/coverage contract with Defendants, citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1405, which governs Michigan’s third-party beneficiary law. (ECF No. 11, Pl.’s Reply, PageID.533-34.)5 Plaintiff does not assert this claim – that it is a third-party 5 In relevant part, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1405 states: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. “Importantly, the plain language of this statute reflects that not every person incidentally benefitted by a contractual promise has a right to sue for breach of that promise, but rather only if the promisor has ‘undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.’” Brunsell v. City of Zeeland, 467 Mich. 293, 296 (2002) (citing MCL § 600.1405(1)) (emphasis in original).