Rukes v. State of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1). This presumption is rebutted only with clear and convincing evidence. Id. Moreover, for claims adjudicated on the merits in state court, habeas review is “limited to the record that was before the state court.” Cullen v. Pinholster, 563 U.S. 170, 181 (2011). III. DISCUSSION A. Other-Acts Evidence (Claim I) Petitioner’s first claim concerns the admission of evidence that in 2010, he was convicted of aggravated assault against his ex-wife. The Michigan Court of Appeals held that the evidence was properly admitted under Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27b(1), which allows evidence of a defendant’s other acts of domestic violence, “if relevant and not excludable under MRE 403, ‘in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence[.]’” Rukes, 2017 WL 6598149, at *2 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27b(1)) (emphasis in Rukes). Petitioner argues that admission of this evidence violated state law. This claim is not cognizable on habeas review.