See 26 U.S.C. § 6331(k). However, all of the Taylors’ claims are barred by the United States’ sovereign immunity and/or by the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283. Moreover, to the extent that the claims against the individual Defendants may not be barred by those doctrines, they fail on the merits. The Court will therefore GRANT the Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 5). I A The Court begins with a short discussion of the tax laws and regulations underlying the Taylors’ claims. This background is essential to understand the allegations made by the Taylors. Section 6159(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6159(a), authorizes the Secretary “to enter into written agreements with any taxpayer under which such taxpayer is allowed to make payment on any tax in installment payments if the Secretary determines that such agreement will facilitate full or partial collection of such liability.” Another section of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6331(k)(2), limits the authority of the IRS to engage in collection activities while the Secretary is considering whether to accept an installment agreement that a taxpayer has proposed.