Garden City Osteopathic Hosp. v. HBE Corp., 55 F.3d 1126, 1130 (6th Cir. 1995) (cleaned up). III. Analysis A. Counts ten and eleven are barred by governmental immunity Romulus Schools first argues that Auxilio’s tort claims are barred by governmental immunity, citing Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 691.1401([e]),1 691.1407(1). (ECF No. 25, PageID.382). Collectively, with other provisions, these establish that a “governmental agency” includes a “political subdivision,” § 691.1401(a); a school district is a “political subdivision,” § 691.1401(e); and “a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function,” § 691.1407(1). A “governmental function” is defined as “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” § 691.1401(b).