Michigan law provides for tolling the statute of limitations if the plaintiff can show the following three things: 1) that the disability existed when the claim accrued; 2) the disability was continuous; and 3) the plaintiff filed his lawsuit within one year of removal of the disability. Little v. Presque Isle Cnty., 2021 WL 1720838, at *5 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 30, 2021) (applying Michigan tolling statute for mental incapacitation); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851 (“[I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is . . . insane at the time the claim accrues, the person . . . shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.”). In other words, “the plaintiff is permitted a ‘year of grace’ from the time when the disability is removed in which to file his or her claim.” Gardner v. Burtch, No. 20-cv-11001, 2020 WL 7770877, at *4 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 30, 2020) (quoting English v.