Griggs-Swanson v. Beaumont Hospital Farmington Hills ( 2023 )
[…] As the removal statute is not jurisdictional, the Court need not resolve whether removal was proper in this instance. See Music v. Arrowood Indem. Co., 632 F.3d 284, 287 (6th Cir. 2011) (citing Seaton v. Jabe, 992 F.2d 79, 81 (6th Cir. 1993)). 15, 2023, and indicated that they intended to file a motion to dismiss in lieu of a responsive pleading. However, for the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that a further motion to dismiss in this case would be improper at this time. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1450, “[a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” As the Supreme Court has explained: Section 1450 was simply designed to deal with the unique problem of a shift in jurisdiction in the middle of a case which arises whenever cases are removed from state to federal court. In this respect two basic purposes are served.