See, e.g., Harper v. ACS-Inc., No. 10-12112, 2010 WL 4366501, at *3 (E.D. Mich., Oct. 28, 2010); Walker v. Brooke Corp., No. 8-14574, 2009 WL 1689653, at *1 (E.D. Mich., June 17, 2009); Mosley v. Faurecia Auto. Seating, Inc., No. 08-10130, 2008 WL 1925051 (E.D. Mich., May 1, 2008); and State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Hamilton Beach/Proctor Silex, Inc., No. 05- 74700, 2007 WL 127909 (E.D. Mich., Jan. 11, 2007). Connecticut requires personal delivery of the complaint and summons by “leaving a true and attested copy with such company’s registered agent.” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 34-243r(a). Subsection (c) of the Connecticut rule allows for service by certified mail at the company’s principal office address when the “company ceases to have a registered agent, or if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served.” § 34-243r(c). In Plaintiff’s affidavit, however, he acknowledges that Shawn Meaike is the registered agent for receiving service on FFL in Connecticut. ECF No. 65, PageID.543. Plaintiff offers no argument as to why he could not serve Meaike properly “with reasonable diligence.”