Mulhi v. Mayorkas ( 2023 )
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that I-130 petitions are adjudicated under the “preponderance of the evidence” standard, and by USCIS applying the “clear and convincing” standard under Matter of Ma to their application, USCIS is in violation of the APA. (ECF No. 15 at Pg ID 237, 263, ¶¶ 99, 217; see also 20 I&N Dec. 394 (BIA 1991).) In response, Defendants maintain that USCIS not only applied the correct standard, but that it also has discretion to determine what standard to apply. Under 8 C.F.R. § 204.1, which is the regulation that provides the boundaries for assessing evidence in Form I-130 petitions, “[t]he determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the [USCIS].” 8 C.F.R. § 204.1(f); see also Abdulla, 840 F. App’x at 839. USCIS’ decision to apply the clear and convincing standard to its I-130 petitions is under the sole discretion of the agency, and as such, did not amount to an arbitrary and capricious determination.