Nosse v. City of Ann Arbor ( 2023 )
[…] Nevertheless, as indicated above, the statute of limitations does not bar Plaintiff from obtaining a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief if the fees violate the Headlee Amendment. The Housing Law of Michigan, Michigan Compiled Laws § 125.401 et seq., grants enforcing agencies in municipalities with populations of 10,000 or more with authority to inspect dwellings. Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.526. The statute authorizes municipalities to charge “a reasonable fee” for such inspections. Id. § 125.526(16). More specifically, the statute states that “[t]he fee shall not exceed the actual, reasonable cost of providing the inspection for which the fee is charged.” Id. The statute provides a mechanism for individuals to request a report from a municipality in order to compare the fees collected by the municipality with the expenses of its inspection program. Id. § 125.526(17).