Price also seeks financial compensation of $100,000. Defendants have filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and (6). (ECF No. 7.) Price filed a response. (ECF No. 11.) Price also moved to consolidate this action with a class action pending before the Honorable Mark A. Goldsmith, Doe III v. Whitmer, Case No. 22-10209 (E.D. Mich. filed Feb. 2, 2022) (hereafter Doe III). Price’s Request for Monetary Damages Price seeks monetary damages pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2202, which states: “Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” Price cites Continental Casualty Company v. Indian Head, 941 F.3d 828 (6th Cir. 2019), to support his request for 2 monetary damages under the statute. (See Resp.