Apodaca v. NewRez LLC ( 2023 )
[…] “Courts have consistently applied the MCPA exemption to the mortgage loan transactions of regulated lending institutions.” Soto v. W Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2012 WL 113534 at * (E.D. Mich. 2012) (collecting cases). The Court dismisses Plaintiff’s claim under the MCPA with prejudice. IV. The Court Denies Defendant’s Motion To Dismiss With Respect To Plaintiff’s Pennsylvania UTPCPL Claim. Plaintiff’s Complaint includes, as an alternative to his MCPA claim, a claim under the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law (“UTPCPL”). Section 201-2 sets forth a litany of specifically-described actions that constitute “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” under the UTPCPL. It also includes a “catch-all” provision of “Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Section 201-2(4)(xxi). A “plaintiff may succeed under the catch-all provision by satisfying the elements of common-law fraud or by otherwise alleging deceptive conduct.” Vassalotti v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 732 F.Supp.2d 503, 510 (E.D.Pa. 2010).