Czerwinski v. Gallagher ( 2023 )
[…] Their control of the premises together with their statement of intention, coupled with the subsequent race-conscious refusal to rent, is part of one chain of events that renders the Furtons liable . . . under § 3604(c) . . . .”); Gruzdaitis, 1998 WL 482759, at *3 (“[42 U.S.C. § 3604(c)) gives a Black person the right to inquire about the availability of housing from a housing provider without having to endure racially discriminatory statements.”). B. 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1) does not exempt Gallagher from liability for violating § 3604(c). § 3603(b) provides: Nothing in section 3604 of this title (other than subsection (c)) shall apply to— (1) any single-family house sold or rented by an owner: Provided, That such private individual owner does not own more than three such single-family houses at any one time: Provided further, That in the case of the sale of any such single-family house by a private individual owner not residing in such house at the time of such sale or who was not the most recent resident of such house prior to such sale, the exemption granted by this subsection shall apply only with respect to one such sale within any twenty-four month period: Provided further, That such bona fide private individual owner does not own any interest in, nor is there owned or reserved on his behalf, under any express or voluntary agreement, title to or any right to all or a portion of the proceeds from the sale or rental of, more than three such single-family houses at any one time: Provided further, That after December 31, 1969, the sale or rental of any such single-family house shall be excepted form the application of this subchapter only if such house is sold or rented (A) without the use in any manner of the sales or rental facilities or the sales or rental services of any real estate broker, agent, or salesman, or of such facilities or services of any person in the business of selling or renting dwellings, or of any employee or agent of any such broker, agent, salesman, or person and (B) without the publication, posting or mailing, after notice, of any advertisement or written notice in violation of section 3604(c) of this title; but nothing in this proviso shall prohibit the use of attorneys, escrow agents, abstractors, title companies, and other such professional assistance as necessary to perfect or transfer title[.] “The party seeking an exemption to the FHA bears the burden of proving