Beaubien v. Trivedi ( 2023 )
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251–52, 106 S.Ct. 2505. B. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment To establish a cause of action for medical malpractice, a plaintiff must establish four elements: (1) the appropriate standard of care governing the defendant’s conduct at the time of the purported negligence, (2) that the defendant breached that standard of care, (3) that the plaintiff was injured, and (4) proximate cause between the plaintiff’s injuries and the defendant’s breach of the applicable standard of care. Kalaj v. Khan, 295 Mich. App. 420, 429; 820 N.W.2d 223 (2012). Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2912a(2) governs the proximate causation requirement for medical malpractice actions and states: In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2912a(2). The first sentence encompasses traditional medical malpractice claims and “merely reiterates the longstanding rule requiring a plaintiff to prove that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants.” O’Neal v. St. John Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 487 Mich. 485, 495; 791 N.W.2d 853 (2010) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The second sentence of § 2912a(2) concerns “a subcategory of injuries in medical malpractice litigation governed by the loss-of-opportunity doctrine.” Id.