Esordi v. Macomb Township ( 2023 )
[…] Rather, in citing these statutes, Plaintiff argues that they provide support for the notion that the Township is permitted to hire attorneys. (See, eg., ECF No. 129-1 at PageID.2917). That is beside the point. Plaintiff has not identified any state or local statutes that could serve as an independent source that created a constitutionally-protected interest in continued employment with the Township. Moreover, the Township has directed the Court to several state statutes, including Mich. Comp. Laws § 42.9 and § 41.75a, noting that they give a township board the authority to appoint and remove township employees as necessary. Mich. Comp. Laws § 41.75a provides that a “township board may employee a township manager and other employees as are necessary” and provides that such employees “shall serve at the pleasure of the township board.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 41.75a (emphasis added).; see also Armstrong v. Ypsilanti Charter Twp., 248 Mich. App. 573, 589-90 (2001) (Concluding that Mich. Comp.