That dispute is ripe. Once it is resolved by the Court, the case will proceed to the appraisal process if there are any additional damages left to appraise. a. The appraisal process under Michigan law Appraisal is a statutorily created process intended to resolve disputes between insurer and insured about the cash value or amount of a covered loss quickly and inexpensively. Section 500.2833(1)(m) of the Michigan Compiled Laws requires that every contract for fire insurance in Michigan include a term providing that “if the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal.” Id. “Where the parties cannot agree on coverage, a court is to determine coverage in a declaratory action before an appraisal of the damage to the property.” Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Kwaiser, 190 Mich. App. 482, 487 (1991).