Bowles v. Franks ( 2023 )
[…] (b) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ that may be pleaded by way of counterclaim on the part of the state . . . . (c) To appoint and utilize a special master as the court considers necessary. (d) To hear and determine any action challenging the validity of a notice of transfer described in section 6404(2) or (3). MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419(1). One exception to the MCOC’s exclusive jurisdiction, stated in MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6421, concerns the right to a trial by jury. That provision states that the MCOCA does not deprive “the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state . . . .” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6421(1). A party who asserts a right to a jury trial may have that claim heard by the appropriate circuit, district, or probate court. Id. The MCOC itself does not conduct jury trials.