Bowles v. Franks ( 2023 )
[…] Likewise, it was rational for the Legislature to expand the residency of MCOC judges from merely Ingham County to at least two of the four Court of Appeals districts to better serve Michigan’s diverse population. See MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 600.6404; 600.302. Plaintiffs also allege the MCOCA violates the Equal Protection Clause because it deprives litigants against the State of the right to a jury trial. However, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6421 provides an exception to the Court of Claims’ exclusive jurisdiction. That provision states that the MCOCA does not deprive “the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state[.]” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6421(1). A party who asserts a right to a jury trial may have that claim heard by the appropriate circuit, district, or probate court. Id. For these reasons, Counts III and IV fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.