Br. in Supp. Resp. at 13 (citing Mich. Comp. L. § 500.2832). However, although the statute on the provision of fire insurance has been updated, the current version still contains the provisions on which the Michigan courts relied: it “requires only pro rata liability where there are two insurance policies covering the same property,” and it “gives a statutory right of subrogation.” State Farm, 264 N.W.2d at 64. See Mich. Comp. L. § 500.2833(k) (requiring that “insurer’s liability [] not be greater than the pro rata share with other insurance for the peril involved”); § 500.2833(k) (stating that “the insurer is subrogated to the insured’s right of recovery from other parties”).17 West Bend cites Farm Bureau, 939 N.W.2d 738 for the premise that “the current statutory framework does not contemplate contribution by one insurer against another for a first party property loss claim.” Def. Br. in Supp.