Satgunam v. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] And, as the statutory language indicates, that decision was reasonable. See 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) (“For purposes of the protection set forth in section 11111(a) of this title, a professional review action must be taken . . . after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances”); id. § 11111(a) (“If a professional review action . . . of a professional review body meets all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title . . . [participants in professional review actions] . . . shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State”); see also Long, 422 F. Supp. 3d at 148 n.1 (rejecting in dicta plaintiff’s argument that NPDB report should be voided because, before issuing the report, a hospital did not provide him a hearing, as required by 42 U.S.C. § 11112(b)). 3. Whether MSU Had a Formal Peer Review Process in Place at