Satgunam v. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] B. HHS Reasonably Determined that MSU’s Suspension was Based on Concerns of Competence and Conduct Satgunam next argues that the report should be voided because MSU’s actions were not motivated by professional competence or conduct concerns. Pl. Mot. for Summ. J. at 18–19; Reply at 8–9. He states that, because MSU did not suspend him on the basis of professional competence or conduct, the report was not accurate as submitted, and the suspension does not meet the HCQIA’s definition of “professional review action.” Pl. Mot. for Summ. J. at 18–19; Reply at 8– 9 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9) (defining “professional review action” as “an action or recommendation of a professional review body . . . which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient or patients)”); id. § 11151(9)(E) (excluding from this definition an action “primarily based on . . . any other matter that does not relate to the competence or professional conduct of a physician”)). HHS addressed these arguments in its second decision denying Satgunam’s request to void the report. It found that the record showed that all of the reasons the MSU HealthTeam gave for the suspension related to professional conduct and competence.