Satgunam v. Department of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] Congress passed the HCQIA “to improve the quality of medical care by encouraging physicians to identify and discipline physicians who are incompetent or who engage in unprofessional behavior.” Matthews v. Lancaster Gen. Hosp., 87 F.3d 624, 632 (3d Cir. 1996); see also 42 U.S.C. § 11101. It identified a need to address the nationwide problem of medical malpractice and to “restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician’s previous damaging or incompetent performance.” 42 U.S.C. § 11101(1)–(2). To remedy those issues, the HCQIA prescribes mandatory reporting requirements for health care entities, see id. §§ 11131–11133, and grants liability protections to participants in professional peer review actions, id. § 11111(a)(1).