Dep. at 15– 17, which calls into dispute whether Menjoulet was skiing within the limits of his individual ability. Jordan and Menjoulet also have different memories of whether Jordan looked uphill to 7 See Mich. Comp. L. § 408.342(2) (“Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include . . . collisions . . . with other skiers . . . .”); id. § 408.344 (“A skier . . . who violates this act . . . shall be liable for that portion of the loss or damage resulting from that violation.”). check for other skiers before merging, see Menjoulet Dep. at 19, 45; Jordan Dep. at 21–22, which is relevant for understanding the speed and manner in which she merged onto a trail where another skier was already present.