Thus, material facts remain in dispute regarding whether Menjoulet was in control of his speed. See Rusnak, 729 N.W.2d at 545. Additionally, Jordan points to Higgs’s testimony that, prior to the collision, Higgs observed Menjoulet skiing in a “shaky” manner and having difficulty making turns, see Higgs. Dep. at 15– 17, which calls into dispute whether Menjoulet was skiing within the limits of his individual ability. Jordan and Menjoulet also have different memories of whether Jordan looked uphill to 7 See Mich. Comp. L. § 408.342(2) (“Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include . . . collisions . . . with other skiers . . . .”); id. § 408.344 (“A skier . . . who violates this act . . . shall be liable for that portion of the loss or damage resulting from that violation.”). check for other skiers before merging, see Menjoulet Dep. at 19, 45; Jordan Dep. at 21–22, which is