Droesser v. Ford Motor Company ( 2023 )
[…] For all these reasons, the Court will DENY Ford’s motion to dismiss the claims of those specific Plaintiffs who do not allege experiencing catastrophic failures. VI. WARRANTY-BASED CLAIMS Ford moves to dismiss the “warranty-based” claims, referring to the MMWA claim under federal law and the predicate implied warranty claims under the laws of the states where Plaintiffs purchased the class vehicles. With some exceptions that will be addressed separately, the relevant states have adopted Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). The UCC provides that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” U.C.C. § 2-314(1). “Goods to be merchantable must be at least … fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Id. § 2-314(2)(c). A. Merchantability Ford moves to dismiss the following implied warranty claims for failure to plausibly allege unmerchantability: Droesser (KS), Fowlkes (MI), Saddler (OH), Mertz (CA), Sawicki (CA), and Doa (MI).