This contract is subject to non-renewal pursuant to MCL 380.1229.”). And the language of the contract surrounding the citation to section 380.1229 mirrored the language of the statute. Compare id. (“If the contract is not non-renewed, it shall extend for one additional school year. A person newly hired into the bargaining unit may be employed under an Initial Term contract for no longer than three years.”), with § 380.1229 (“The term of the employment contract shall be fixed by the board, not to exceed 3 years. . . . If written notice of nonrenewal of the contract . . . is not given at least 60 days before the termination date of the contract, the contract is renewed for an additional 1-year period.”). Because the collective bargaining agreement explicitly connected Plaintiff’s non-renewal procedures to section 380.1229, Everson’s holding is inapplicable.