Hinds v. Huss ( 2023 )
[…] Turning to the present case, the trial court instructed the jury on self-defense and the concept of retreat as it existed at common law. However, despite a request from defendant, the trial court declined to read M Crim JI 7.16(3), which would have informed the jury that defendant had no duty to retreat in keeping with MCL 780.972(1). We see nothing erroneous in this refusal given that, among other criteria under MCL 780.972(1), one of the conditions for not having a duty to retreat is that the individual using deadly force “has not or is 13 not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force.” MCL 780.972(1). The facts in this case established that defendant brought a gun to the bar, thereby violating MCL 750.224f, and he still had that gun in his possession while he chased and killed Watts.