The Lincoln National Life Insurance Company v. Subramaniam ( 2023 )
[…] And “[t]he designation of beneficiaries plainly relates to…ERISA plans.” McMillan v. Parrott, 913 F.2d 310, 311 (6th Cir. 1990), on reh’g, 922 F.2d 841 (6th Cir. 1990). Generally, divorce decrees purporting to affect the benefits payable under an ERISA plan are not exempt, but a divorce decree that constitutes a qualified domestic relations order (QDRO) is exempt from ERISA’s coverage. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1144(a), 1056(d)(3)(A); Unicare Life & Health Ins. Co. v. Craig, 157 F. App’x 787, 791 (6th Cir. 2005). To qualify as a QDRO, the divorce decree must meet the requirements in 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. McDonald, 395 F. Supp. 3d 886, 890 (E.D. Mich. 2019). Among other requirements, the divorce decree must identify an alternate payee who would “receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(I).