ECF No. 24, PageID.1379. Relatedly, Defendant Richmond Simmons confessed to improperly claiming deductions for “other taxes.” ECF No. 23, PageID.1358. Indeed, Defendants admit that they “exhibit[ed] a severe misunderstanding of the terms used in the code section [on charitable deductions].” ECF No. 24, PageID.1382. Defendants also acknowledge that they “did not understand key tax concepts.” Id. at PageID.1379. But this “severe” ignorance does not excuse Defendants’ conduct. In their opposition brief, Defendants themselves highlight 26 C.F.R. § 1.6694-3(c), an IRS regulation stating that “[a] preparer is reckless in not knowing of a rule or regulation if the preparer makes little or no effort to determine whether a rule or regulation exists, under circumstances which demonstrate a substantial deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable preparer would observe in the situation.” ECF No. 16, PageID.520. Yet Defendants argue that they cannot be held liable under § 6694 despite admitting to a “complete lack of knowledge” on some “key tax concepts” and claiming deductions relying on those concepts.