Id. at *6, *9. Here, the Court concludes that Defendants contentions that they acted in good faith are not credible. Moreover, Defendants vastly overstate the extent to which a tax preparer can “rely simply on what is told to him and does not need to meet the substantiation requirements himself.” ECF No. 24, PageID.1380. While 31 C.F.R. § 10.34(d) “generally” permits tax preparers to “rely in good faith without verification upon information furnished by the client,” the regulation contains a crucial caveat. Specifically, the tax preparer “may not, however, ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent with an important fact or another factual assumption, or incomplete.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.34(d). Therefore, even assuming Defendants’ clients actually told them that they contributed the extremely large amounts of cash and non-cash charitable gifts reported on their tax returns, there are obvious “implications” for such claims.