Federal law authorizes specific forms of injunctive relief that the Government may seek against tax preparers who have engaged in misconduct. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7407, the Court can enjoin tax preparers from engaging in specific misconduct if the Court finds that the preparer has “engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under [26 U.S.C. § 6694 (the tax code provision that prohibits understating clients’ tax liabilities)],” and “injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct.” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)–(2). But if the Court determines that “a tax return preparer has continually or repeatedly engaged in” the relevant misconduct, “and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person’s interference with the proper administration of [the Internal Revenue Code], the court may enjoin such person from acting as a tax return preparer.” Id. § 7407(b)(2). “The traditional requirements for equitable relief need not be satisfied for the issuance of an injunction pursuant to § 7407, because § 7407 expressly authorizes the issuance of an injunction.” United States v.