Switek v. Midland County ( 2023 )
[…] Second, even if he had shown evidence that the alleged injuries resulted from a policy, his claims would still fail because he cannot show that any policy that caused him injuries during his confinement in the jails was promulgated and/or implemented by the Defendants. Under Michigan law, county governments do not control the operation of county jails. Instead, those jails are operated and administered by county sheriffs, who are independent constitutional actors. See Mich. CONST. 1963, Art. VII, § 4 (establishing the office of the county sheriff “whose duties and powers shall be provided by law”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 51.75 (“The sheriff shall have the charge and custody of the jails of his county…”). Thus, even if there was a policy or custom that caused Switek’s alleged injuries, that policy or custom cannot be attributed to the municipal Defendants in this case.