MCL 211.1. The GPTA includes the PRE, also known as the “homestead exemption,” which is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. See EldenBrady, 294 Mich App at 256, 816 N.W.2d 449. Specifically, “[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes ... if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.” MCL 211.7cc(1). Id. at *2. “‘Principal residence’ is defined in MCL 211.7dd(c), which states in pertinent part” that “Principal residence” “means the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established.” Id. As noted in Lim, “[t]his is the very definition of ‘domicile’ by which this Court is to measure” Wolkinson’s intent.