Michigan law allows an individual to designate his or her home as a principal residence which then exempts that individual from having to pay certain taxes. The applicable law is summarized in Wilson v. City of Grand Rapids, __N.W.2d __ (Feb. 9, 2023): Under the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1a et seq., “all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.” MCL 211.1. The GPTA includes the PRE, also known as the “homestead exemption,” which is governed by MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. See EldenBrady, 294 Mich App at 256, 816 N.W.2d 449. Specifically, “[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes ... if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in this section.” MCL 211.7cc(1).