(Id.) Under the prior version of the statute, “a medical provider’s rate was reimbursable as long as it was ‘reasonable and customary’[,] but there was no pre-determined amount nor was there a set limit.” (Id., PageID.826.) After it was amended, the statute provides, under subsection (2), that “a medical provider is entitled to received reimbursement for its services up to an amount that is equal to 200% of the Medicare rate for the same service.” (Id., PageID.829); see Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3157(2). However, subsection (8) caps the amount allowed for payment or reimbursement to “the average amount charged by the physician, hospital, clinic, or other person for the treatment or training on January 1, 2019.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3157(8). For services not covered by Medicare, subsection (7) of Section 3157 conversely limits the reimbursement to “a small fraction of their prior reimbursement rate.” (ECF No. 32, PageID.830-31); see Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3157(7).