City of Sterling Heights, 275 N.W.2d 511 (1979)] the concept of gross negligence was no longer needed.”). Instead, the phrase is a term of art which provides an exception to Michigan’s governmental tort liability act (“GTLA”). Of relevance here, GTLA grants government employees immunity from tort liability so long as the employee’s “conduct does not amount to gross negligence.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(2)(c). The statute defines “gross negligence” as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” Id. § 691.1407(8)(a). “A party filing suit against a governmental agency or officer bears the burden of pleading his or her claim in avoidance of governmental immunity.” In re Bradley Estate, 835 N.W.2d 545, 550 (Mich. 2013).