Murray v. United Electrical Contractors, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] For these reasons, the Court finds that Defendant’s position’ lacks merit and declines to dismiss Plaintiffs’ cause of action for improper venue under Title VII. * Despite Plaintiff's extensive response to the Title VII venue argument, Defendant did not even revisit the issue in its reply. Instead, it seemingly conceded that its argument was not successful, as it commenced its reply with the following statement: This case should be transferred to the Western District pursuant to § 1404(a) even if venue is appropriate in this judicial district under Title VII’s venue provision and § 1391. ECF No. 18, PageID.356. B. Dismissal Pursuant to §1406(a) for Failure to Satisfy §1391(b) Criteria 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides: (a) The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought. Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s cause of action should be dismissed for improper venue.