The following is a provision of the statute: (1) The purpose of this section is to provide a structure for the business relations between a wholesaler of wine and a supplier of wine. Regulation in this area is considered necessary for the following reasons: (a) To maintain stability and healthy competition in the wine industry in this state. 4 (b) To promote and maintain a sound, stable, and viable 3-tier distribution system of wine to the public. (c) To recognize the marketing distinctions between beer and wine. (d) To promote the public health, safety, and welfare. A. MCL § 436.2013 MCL § 436.2013 mandates that all sales of alcoholic liquor by Michigan liquor stores or Michigan licensees shall be for cash only. The statute provides that “[a] sale or purchase of alcoholic liquor made in a state liquor store and by all types of licensees shall be for cash only, except for” six exceptions. Neither party suggests any of those exceptions is applicable in this case. I. ANALYSIS A. Cana states a claim upon which relief can be granted.