Michigan, State of v. Wright ( 2023 )
[…] See City of Greenwood, Miss. v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 829–31 (1966) (explaining how the removal of a criminal case differs from the many other remedies available to vindicate alleged racial discrimination in a state criminal case, including direct appeals to the United States Supreme Court and the filing of civil rights cases and petitions for habeas corpus in federal court). of removal “containing a short and plain statement of the grounds for removal, together with a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant . . . in such action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(a). In addition, “[a] notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or any time before trial, whichever is earlier,” unless the defendant has shown good cause for the delay. Id. at § 1455(b)(1). Wright fails on both fronts. First, his notice of removal only attaches a one- page denial of his motion for leave to appeal to the Michigan Court of Appeals.