Michigan, State of v. Wright ( 2023 )
[…] (Id.; see also id. at Page.ID.7 (Michigan Court of Appeals declining “immediate” review of the denial of Wright’s motion to suppress).) Wright asks for a permanent injunction against the state-court proceedings and to bring counterclaims against the officers and the prosecutor. (Id. at PageID.2–4.) He also filed a motion for extension of time to “file a proper . . . defense and counterclaim[.]” (See ECF No. 2.) Under 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4), this Court is required to promptly examine Wright’s removal and, “[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice . . . that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that removal is improper and remands the case. In “rare circumstances,” 28 U.S.C. §§ 1443(1) and 1455 enable a criminal defendant to remove a state criminal prosecution to federal court.1 See Thurmond v.