Covington Specialty Insurance Company v. Sweet Soul, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 750.234–235, 752.861–863 (imposing penalties for the use of a firearm in careless, reckless, negligent, willful, wanton, or intentional manner). Finally, “use of firearms” does not exclude incidents involving the use of a single firearm. Indeed, the “number canon” directs that “the singular includes the plural (and vice versa).” See Kevin Tobia et. al., Statutory Interpretation from the Outside, 122 Colum. L. Rev. 213, 252 (2022). Both Michigan law and federal law recognize the number canon. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 8.3b (“Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.10 (similar); 1 U.S.C. § 1 (similar). Common usage supports this interpretation, too.