Univ. Health Sys., Inc., 2021 WL 6333361, at *2 (E.D. Tenn. Oct. 13, 2021) (holding defendants are entitled to designate three experts to testify on the issue of standard of care in a healthcare liability action to the extent each expert’s testimony is not duplicative where the reasons for each expert’s conclusions and opinions are not identical). Defendants also note that, in Michigan courts, the rules specifically allow a party to name up to three expert witnesses as to the same issue in any given case. Citing MCL 600.2164 (“No more than 3 experts shall be allowed to testify on either side as to the same issue in any given case, unless the court trying such case, in its discretion, permits an additional number of witnesses to testify as experts.”). Defendants state that, in total, they have identified two emergency medicine physician experts (Dr. Materka and Dr.