Toole v. Lakeshore Ear, Nose and Throat Center PC ( 2023 )
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251–52, 106 S.Ct. 2505. B. Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment seeking a ruling that she was an “employee” entitled to protection under the civil rights statutes upon which she sues.1 1. The EPA In Count II of her complaint, Dr. Toole brings claims of failure to pay her an equal rate compared to males, under the Equal Pay Act, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d). This Act borrows its definitions from the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA). See 29 C.F.R. § 1620.8. A protected “employee” is “any individual employed by an employer,” while an “employer” is “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1), (d) (emphasis added). Due to the circular terms, the word “employ” is the most useful definition in the Act, and it is extremely broad: it is, “to suffer or permit to work.” Id. § 203(g) Plaintiff maintains the economic realties test governs whether Dr.