Under Michigan law, “legal insanity is an affirmative defense requiring proof that, as a result of mental illness or being mentally retarded as defined in the mental health code, the defendant lacked ‘substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.’” People v. Carpenter, 464 Mich. 223, 230-231; 627 N.W.2d 276 (2001)(quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.21a(1)). “The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.21a(3). Petitioner’s claim is without merit because he failed to present any evidence, either to the state courts, or to this Court, that he was legally insane at the time of the crime. See e.g. Sneed v. Johnson, 600 F. 3d 607, 611 (6th Cir. 2010).