To prevail on its claim for breach of contract, Plaintiff must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) there was a contract, (2) Defendant breached the contract, and (3) the breach resulted in damages to Plaintiff. See, e.g., Dunn v. Bennett, 303 Mich. App. 767, 774 (2013). The first element is not in dispute. Plaintiff contends Defendant breached the contract by failing to make timely payment on Plaintiff’s fire loss claim because insurers are required by statute to pay a Michigan insured’s claim within 30 days after receipt of proof of the amount of the loss. See M.C.L.A. § 500.2836(2) (“Except as otherwise provided in section 21 2845, losses under any fire insurance policy shall be paid within 30 days after receipt of proof of the amount of the loss, notwithstanding the provisions of any contract or statute to the contrary.”); M..C.L.A. § 500.2833(1)(p) (“Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions…Except as otherwise provided in section 2845, that the loss is payable within 30 days after receipt of proof of amount of loss.”).