Pianko v. General R.V. Center, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore, General has failed to establish a Faragher/Ellerth defense at this stage. General’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Pianko’s Title VII sex discrimination claim is DENIED. F. The Court DENIES General’s Motion for Summary Judgment on Pianko’s ELCRA sex discrimination claim. Much like Title VII, the ELCRA makes it unlawful for “[a]n employer” to “discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . sex.” M.C.L. § 37.2202(1). It specifies that “[d]iscrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment.” M.C.L. § 37.2103(i). And it explains that: “[s]exual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under” any of three conditions, one of which is that “[t]he conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individuals’ employment . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.” Id.