JS Beck RD LLC v. CHARTER TOWNSHIP OF NORTHVILLE ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 324-25. Hessee does not address an application for rezoning or special land use. Id. If Beck’s property were zoned to permit the construction and operation of a preschool, and the Commission still attempted to deny Beck’s application for building permits, then Hessee may be relevant. But, as it stands, Hessee has no bearing on an administrative body’s discretionary power when determining whether to rezone or allow a special use of property. Further, Beck is incorrect that the Commission must approve a special land use application that meets all enumerated standards. Mich. Comp. L. § 125.3502(4) expressly gives “[t]he body or official designated to review and approve special land uses” the discretionary authority to “deny, approve, or approve with conditions a request for special land use approval.” Further, § 170-30.2(c) of Northville’s Township Code explicitly states, “the Planning Commission is authorized to approve the special land use, approve the special land use with conditions, deny, or postpone action.”