Sanchez v. Saginaw, City of ( 2023 )
[…] In addition, Officer Carpus testified that “he thought [Rudy] had a drink or two because of the time of night and he encounters many people who had been drinking and are still up.” ECF No. 67-12 at PageID.1135; accord ECF No. 67-11 at PageID.1107 (“I said I was hypothesizing that maybe he had one or two drinks.”). Indeed, Michigan law presumes that Rudy had a BAC of 0.200 when he interacted with Defendants. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.625a(6)(a) (2015) (amended 2018) (“The amount of alcohol . . . in a driver’s blood . . . as shown by chemical analysis . . . is admissible into evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding and is presumed to be the same as at the time the person operated the vehicle.”). And additional evidence suggests Officers Babinski and Guevara knew or should have known Rudy was intoxicated.