Hernden v. Chippewa Valley Schools ( 2023 )
[…] Meridian Charter Twp. Bd., 609 N.W.2d 574, 578 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000) (explaining that township committee meetings were subject to OMA, stating: “When a quorum of the members of a public body meet to consider and discuss public business, it is a ‘meeting’ under [the OMA . . . .] Thus, if members of a public body gather, a quorum being present, for the purpose of deliberating, the meeting is subject to the provisions of the OMA even if there is no intention that 6 See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.262(d) (defining “decision” as “a determination, action, vote, or disposition upon a motion, proposal, recommendation, resolution, order, ordinance, bill, or measure on which a vote by members of a public body is required and by which a public body effectuates or formulates public policy”). the deliberations will lead to the rendering of a decision on that occasion.”), abrogated on other grounds by Speicher v. Columbia Twp. Bd. of Trustees, 860 N.W.2d 51 (Mich. 2014)).