Hernden v. Chippewa Valley Schools ( 2023 )
[…] Id. (punctuation modified). Hernden’s complaint presents Bednard’s act of sending an email to the DOJ as an official decision enacted by the Board. See Compl. ¶ 60. The District argues that there could not have been any such final decision made here because, as a matter of Michigan law, school boards “only act through public meetings,” and their “actions can only be accomplished by a majority of the Board by passing a resolution.” Mot. at 8 (citing Mich. Comp. L. § 380.1201 (“The business that the board of a school district is authorized to perform shall be conducted at a public meeting of the board held in compliance with the open meetings act. . . . An act of the board is not valid unless the act is authorized at a meeting by a majority vote of the members elected or appointed to and serving on the board and a proper record is made of the vote.”)). The act referenced in § 380.1201—the Michigan Open Meetings Act (OMA), Mich. Comp. L. 15.261 et seq.—requires that “[a]ll decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.263(2).