McLaughlin v. Comerica Bank, a Texas Banking Association ( 2023 )
[…] Yet, to be sure, Plaintiffs’ brief also comments about the perceived unfairness of the applicable UCC provision. (See Pls.’ Br. at 9, asserting that “the lack of remedies for fraud victims is dreadful. Furthermore, the instantaneous action of wire transfers leaves almost no room for valid cancellation requests, unless they are made immediately . . .”). II. Whether Comerica And Margaret McLaughlin Entered Into An Effective Oral Agreement For Cancellation Of Her Payment Order After Comerica Accepted It, Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.4711(3)/U.C.C. § 4A-211(c). Again, “After a payment order has been accepted, cancellation, or amendment of the order is not effective unless the receiving bank agrees or a funds-transfer system rule allows cancellation or amendment without agreement of the bank.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.4711(3) (emphasis added); U.C.C. § 4A-211(c). Plaintiffs do not assert, and have provided no evidence to establish, that a funds-transfer system rule allows for cancellation after acceptance.