McLaughlin v. Comerica Bank, a Texas Banking Association ( 2023 )
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.4603(b) and (c). Here, Evolve Bank & Trust was the beneficiary bank and “Gurdit Singh” (the alleged fraudster) was the beneficiary of the wire transfer. Once the beneficiary bank accepts the order, it is obligated to pay the beneficiary. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.4904. A sender may cancel or amend a payment order if the receiving bank is notified “at a time and in a manner affording the receiving bank a reasonable opportunity to act on the communication before the bank accepts the payment order.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.4711(2) (emphasis added); U.C.C. § 4A-211(b). “After a payment order has been accepted, cancellation, or amendment of the order is not effective unless the receiving bank agrees or a funds-transfer system rule allows cancellation or amendment without agreement of the bank.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.4711(3) (emphasis added); U.C.C. § 4A-211(c). Here, the only remaining count in Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint is Count I, titled “Violations of UCC, Article 4A.” (Am. Compl. at 10). In it, Plaintiff asserts that Mrs. McLaughlin made an effective cancellation under Mich.