Washington, 311 Mich.App. 602, 621-22; N.W.2d 736 (2015) (quotation marks omitted). “Even statements couched in terms of opinion may often imply an assertion of objective fact and, thus, can be defamatory.” Ghanam v. Does, 303 Mich.App. 522, 545; 845 N.W.2d 128 (2014). Accordingly, “[a] statement that a corporation is no longer in business or is incapable of doing business affects that corporation’s business reputation and its ability to do business. Those statements may be the basis for a cause of action for slander per se.” Heritage Optical, 137 Mich.App. 797. Furthermore, pursuant to MCL 600.2911(1), “uttering or publishing of words imputing the commission of a criminal offense” is defamation per se. Plaintiffs argue that Defendant Mulholland “clearly defamed [them].”