Metro Property Group, LLC, 22 F.Supp.3d 760, 788 (E.D. Mich. 2014) (quoting Foremost Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 439 Mich. 378, 391 (1992)). “Michigan appellate courts have held that certain intangible property can be the subject of a conversion action.” Sarver v. Detroit Edison Co., 225 Mich.App. 580, 586 (1997). Id. Statutory conversion occurs when said property is converted for “the other person’s own use.” MCL 600.2919a(1)(a). Damages for conversion under Michigan law are “3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Id. In American Furukawa, Inc. v. Hossain, 103 F.Supp.3d 864, 886 (E.D. Mich. 2015), a court in this district held that Plaintiff “has set forth a proper claim for conversion since [Defendant] took 1,785 files and two-and-half years of emails from Furukawa’s exchange server.” Id.