Platte v. Defeytter ( 2023 )
[…] Lecureux, No. 85- 2014, 1986 WL 16140, at *1 (6th Cir. Dec. 5, 1986) (affirming dismissal of plaintiff’s claim based on alleged illegal appropriation of money from his prison account). Numerous state post-deprivation remedies exist and are available to Platte. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault of his own may petition the institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. See MDOC Policy Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B (effective Apr. 26, 2021). Aggrieved prisoners may submit claims for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6419(1); MDOC Policy Directive 03.02.131 (effective March 27, 2017). Alternatively, Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract claims “against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6419(1)(a).