Kerchen v. University of Michigan ( 2023 )
[…] Accordingly, at this point in the case, the Court considers only whether plaintiffs’ claims are time-barred by M.C.L. 600.6431 or the applicable statutes of limitations. Page 7 of 23 A. Plaintiffs’ state law claims against the University and Woods in his official capacity are not barred under M.C.L. 600.6431. The moving defendants argue that M.C.L. 600.6431 bars the state law claims against the University and Woods in his official capacity. M.C.L. 600.6431 contains a notice requirement, providing that for personal injury claims, “a claim may not be maintained against th[e] state” of Michigan unless the claimant, within six months after the claim accrues, “files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim” against the state or any of its institutions or arms.