[ECF No. 75, PageID.1105]. As discussed supra at section (III.C), Magistrate Judge Elizabeth Stafford issued an Opinion and Order on September 23, 2022. It held that MCL § 500.3116 applies to this case. But Judge Stafford found that while Michigan law applies, this conclusion does not preclude Plaintiff from seeking economic damages. [ECF No. 51, PageID.610]. The Court concluded that “[p]ermitting defendants to avoid payment of damages to Ilnystky that could be used to reimburse Great West would thus frustrate the aims of [MCL§ 500.3116(2)].” (Id. at PageID.612). § 3116(2) permits an insurer to seek reimbursement of expenses “only if recovery is realized on a tort claim arising from an accident that occurred outside this state”, inter alia.2 The Court also stated that Plaintiff: acknowledges that Great West Casualty Company paid personal injury protection (PIP) benefits under a Michigan no-fault insurance policy because of the accident. ECF No. 43, PageID.473-475. But Ilnytskyy seeks to escape the requirement of § 3116(2) that he reimburse Great West if he recovers economic damages from defendants. He wants a 2 MCL § 500.3116 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] subtraction from or reimbursement for personal protection insurance benefits paid or payable under this chapter may be made only if recovery is realized on a tort claim arising from an accident that occurred outside this state.” 25 double recovery for his economic losses simply because his accident was out of state, in derogation of Michigan law. [ECF No. 51, PageID.609] (emphasis added).